The Kentucky Sportsman Show is this Friday, Saturday, and Sunday at the Owensboro Convention Center and it’s packed with great booths, seminars and demonstrations! Get your complete schedule of events here.

kysportsmanshow.com

February 3–5, 2017 • Owensboro Convention Center • Owensboro, Kentucky

Friday 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm | Saturday 10:00 am – 8:00 pm | Sunday 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm

$8 Admission. $3 Off coupons at all sponsor locations and at the Convention Center.

Friday, February 3rd

Time Event Location
4pm Doors Open
4:30pm–7:30pm Firearm Frenzy
One gun given away every 30 minutes from 4:30 - 7:30pm
5pm–6pm Introduction to the Basics of Diving: What you need and can expect
Presented by Pennyroyal Scuba and Dive Center
Stage C
5pm–6pm Recognizing Active Feeding Patterns
Presented by Bobby Gentry Guide Services
Stage B
5pm–5:45pm Eliminating Lure Color Confusion
Presented by Mike Russell, Bag 5 Baits
Benefits and demonstration of high definition lure painting
Stage A
6pm–7pm Dog Training and Retrieval Techniques
Presented by Troy Thompson, Bird Down Retrievers
Demonstration of dog training and retrieval techniques including mock duck hunting scenario with crowd participation and the award winning dogs, Tanker and Venus.
Stage A
6pm–7pm Wood Carving Demonstration
Presented by Sawbillies
Stage C
Tent
6pm–7pm Bassmaster Elite Series Angler Mark Menendez
How to Find & Catch Cold Water Bass
Stage B
7pm–8pm Fishing Demonstration with Jim Vitaro
Presented by The Hawg Troughs
Stage B
Bass Tank
7:15pm–7:45pm Rod Repair
Presented by TigerRodz
Stage A
8pm Doors Close

Saturday, February 4th

Time Event Location
10am Doors Open
10:15am–11am Wood Carving Demonstration
Presented by Sawbillies
Stage C
Tent
10:30am–11am Importance of Electronics for Fishing
Presented by Bobby Gentry Guide Services
Stage B
11am–12pm Dog Training and Retrieval Techniques
Presented by Troy Thompson, Bird Down Retriever
Demonstration of dog training and retrieval techniques including mock duck hunting with crowd participation and the award winning dogs, Tanker and Venus.
Stage A
11am–12pm Bassmaster Elite Series Angler Mark Menendez
How to Find & Catch Cold Water Bass
Stage B
Bass Tank
11am–12pm Quail Hunting: Overview and Habitat
Presented by Dave Howell, Quail and Upland Game Alliance
Stage C
12pm–1pm Fishing Demonstration with Jim Vitaro
Presented by The Hawg Troughs
Stage B
Bass Tank
12:15pm–12:45pm Rod Repair
Presented by TigerRodz
Stage A
12pm–1pm Turkey Calls amd Introduction to Taxidermy
Presented by Scott Smith, Ruttin II Struttin
Stage C
1pm–2pm Benefits and Demonstration of High Definition Lure Painting
Presented by Mike Russell from Bag5Baits
Stage A
1pm–2pm Recognizing Active Feeding Patterns
Presented by Bobby Gentry and Chris Snow
Understanding how much time to spend on a particular pattern and lure choice
Stage B
1pm–2pm In's and Out's of Tournament Catfishing
Presented by Aaron Wheatley from Monsters on the Ohio
Stage C
2pm–2:30pm Introduction to the Basics of Diving: What You Need and Can Expect
Presented by Pennyroyal Scuba and Dive Center
Stage A
2pm–3pm Bassmaster Elite Series Angler Mark Menendez
Tackle Selection for Proper Technique
Stage B
Bass Tank
2:30pm–3pm How to Start a Youth Shooting Program
Presented by Scholastic Clay Target Program
Stage C
3pm–4pm Fishing Demonstration with Jim Vitaro
Presented by The Hawg Troughs
Stage B
Bass Tank
3:15pm–4pm Technique Specific Custom Rod and Custom Rod Building
Presented by TigerRodz
Stage C
3:15pm–3:45pm The Art of Duck Hunting
Presented by Rex Massey, Ducks Unlimited
Stage A
4pm–4:45pm Recognizing Active Feeding Patterns and Choosing the Right Lure for the Conditions
Presented by Bobby Gentry and Chris Snow
Stage B
4pm–5pm Wood Carving Demonstration
Presented by Sawbillies
Stage C
Tent
4pm–5pm Bow Fishing and Fish Population in Regional Lakes and Rivers
Presented by Greg Pyle and Team Pokaho & AMS Bowfishing
Stage A
5pm–5:45pm Quail Hunting: Overview and Habitat
Presented by Dave Howell, Quail and Upland Game Alliance
Stage C
5pm–6pm Dog Training and Retrieval Techniques
Presented by Troy Thompson, Bird Down Retrievers
Demonstration of dog training and retrieval techniques including mock duck hunting scenario with crowd participation and the award winning dogs, Tanker and Venus.
Stage A
5pm–6pm Bassmaster Elite Series Angler Mark Menendez
How to Find & Catch Cold Water Bass
Stage B
6pm–7pm Everything Catfishing: From Gear to Techniques
Presented by Aaron Wheatley, Monsters on the Ohio
Stage C
6pm–7pm Fishing Demonstration at Bass Tank with Jim Vitaro
Presented by The Hawg Troughs
Stage B
Bass Tank
6:15pm–6:45pm Eliminating Lure Color Confusion
Presented by Mike Russell, Bag 5 Baits
Benefits and demonstration of high definition lure painting
Stage A
7pm–7:30pm Wood Carving Demonstration
Presented by Sawbillies
Stage C
7pm Wing Eating Contest
8pm Doors Close

Sunday, February 5th

Time Event Location
12pm Doors Open
12:30pm–1pm Intro to Diving and the Difference Between Local and Exotic Experiences
Presented by Pennyroyal Scuba Center
Stage A
12:30pm–1:15pm Woodcarving Demonstration
Presented by Sawbillies
Stage C
1pm–1:45pm Bassmaster Elite Series Angler Mark Menendez
Tackle Selection for Proper Technique
Stage B
Bass Tank
1pm–2pm Dog Training and Retrieval Techniques
Presented by Troy Thompson, Bird Down Retrievers
Demonstration of dog training and retrieval techniques including mock duck hunting scenario with crowd participation. The award winning dogs, Tanker and Venus, will predict the Super Bowl Winner!
Stage A
1:15pm–1:45pm Learning About Habitats and Youth Programs
Presented by Alison Reynolds, Quail and Upland Game Alliance
Stage C
2:15pm–3pm The Art of Ducking Hunting
Presented by Rex Massey, Ducks Unlimited
First 50 kids receive a poster
Stage C
2:15pm–2:45pm Bow Fishing and Fishing Population in Regional Lakes and Rivers
Presented by Greg Pyle and Team Pokaho & AMS Bowfishing
Stage A
2pm–2:45pm Fishing Demonstration with Jim Vitaro
Presented by The Hawg Troughs
Stage B
Bass Tank
3pm–3:45pm Benefits and Demonstration of High-definition Lure Painting
Presented by Mike Russell, Bag5Baits
Stage A
3pm–3:45pm Bobby Gentry and Chris Snow Stage B
3pm–3:30pm Turkey Calls and Introduction to Taxidermy
Presented by Scott Smith, Ruttin II Struttin
PLUS Kids Turkey Call Contest
Stage C
3:30pm–4pm How to Start a Youth Shooting Program
Presented by Scholastic Clay Target Program
Stage C
4pm Doors Close

Download a floor plan and get more information here: https://www.kysportsmanshow.com/