-Rachel Hill Ponko, The Indiana Historical Society (IHS)

The pressure is on this Bicentennial year, and Indiana's students are rising to the challenge. The Indiana Historical Society (IHS) is proud to announce dozens of students who took part in the National History Day in Indiana southwest district contest qualified for the state competition on April 23, at Ivy Tech's downtown campus.

National History Day in Indiana is a year-long program dedicated to enhancing history education in elementary and secondary schools. Students in grades four through 12 explore a historical subject and then use their research to create imaginative exhibits, original performances, documentaries, websites and papers.

Today, 172 students from six Indiana schools and organizations presented their projects for judging at the regional contest at University of Southern Indiana. All first place, second place and runners up were invited to compete at state.

IHS is still in need of volunteer judges for the state contest, as well as for the final regional competition next weekend in Nashville, Ind. (April 9). Those interested in volunteering can sign up online at www.indianahistory.org.

NHDI is sponsored by IHS, with support from Teachers Credit Union.

For more information on this and other IHS programs and resources, call (317) 232-1882.

National History Day in Indiana - Southwest District Contest Winners

Junior Group Documentaries

Tensei Nakamura, Owen O'Reilly & Carson Tipton - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; First Place

Allison Herr, Sydney Smith & Whitney Reiter - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; Second Place

Lance Bruk & Teelin Atteberry - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; Runner-Up

Junior Group Exhibits

Kyle Hartmann, Zion Greenwell & Arshdeep Singh - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; First Place

Kiley Gomez, Maliyah Strother & Baylee Crase - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; Second Place

Jayla Collier & Amariah Greenwell - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; Runner-Up

Claire Mattes, Eric Dietsch & Alivia Schroeder - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; Runner-Up

Junior Group Performances

Hannah Bryan & Grace Paul - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; First Place

Junior Group Websites

Lela Curtis & Shannon Lindsey - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; First Place

Bailey Menacher, Cree Jacob & Zachary Lynn - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; Second Place

Jasmine Robbins & Natalie Yeh - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; Runner-Up

Junior Individual Documentaries

Emma Summers - Brown County Junior High School; First Place

Bethanie Lynch - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; Second Place

Ryan McClellan - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; Runner-Up

Junior Individual Exhibits

Isabella Jennings - Tell City History Day Club; First Place

Malachi Jennings - Tell City History Day Club; Second Place

Aaron Koonce - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; Runner-Up

Junior Individual Websites

Olivia Frayer - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; First Place

Kyle Wagner - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; Second Place

Madison Mossberger - Helfrich Park STEM Academy; Runner-Up

Junior Papers

Anne Mundy - Tell City History Day Club; First Place, Junior Papers

Senior Group Documentaries

Hannah Cannon & Hope Shourd - Randall T. Shepard Law and Leadership Academy; First Place

Sheridan Arnold, Makenli Mosby & Melanie Stickland - Randall T. Shepard Law and Leadership Academy; Second Place

Heather James & Charity Ahlfield - Randall T. Shepard Law and Leadership Academy; Runner-Up

Senior Group Exhibits

Aaron Eddmeson & Anthony Johnson - EVSC Early College High School; First Place

Jennifer Toney & Jordan Toney - EVSC Early College High School; Second Place

Mackenzie Lowe & Jordan Stevenson - Randall T. Shepard Law and Leadership Academy; Runner-Up

Rhiannon Laupp & Halie Hooper - EVSC Early College High School; Runner-Up

Brooklyn Simon, Gabrielle Birge & Sierra Mattingly - EVSC Early College High School; Runner-Up

Lauren Albright, Sydni Cosby & Mariah Watkins - Randall T. Shepard Law and Leadership Academy; Runner-Up

Janie Fulkerson & Matt Fulkerson - EVSC Early College High School; Runner-Up

Senior Group Performances

Tyler Reifsteck, George Madison & Set Carslile - EVSC Early College High School; First Place

Bradley Haire & Blake Huggins - Randall T. Shepard Law and Leadership Academy; Second Place

Brandan Fark & Taylor Pate - EVSC Early College High School; Runner-Up

Senior Group Websites

Josephine Martinez & Victoria Fraize - Randall T. Shepard Law and Leadership Academy; First Place

Madison Ellenburg & Rylee Greer - Randall T. Shepard Law and Leadership Academy; Second Place

Brittany Atchley & William Beaven - Randall T. Shepard Law and Leadership Academy; Runner-Up

Senior Individual Documentaries

Sarah Schnautz - Randall T. Shepard Law and Leadership Academy; First Place

Kaylen Meeks - EVSC Early College High School; Second Place

Senior Individual Exhibits

Britney Young - Randall T. Shepard Law and Leadership Academy; First Place

Devyn Gordon - EVSC Early College High School; Second Place

Elizabeth Durham - Academy for Innovative Studies; Runner-Up

David Gansman - Randall T. Shepard Law and Leadership Academy; Runner-Up

Senior Individual Websites

Scott Lu - EVSC Early College High School; First Place

Allison Polokoff - EVSC Early College High School; Second Place

Sarah Greenwell - EVSC Early College High School; Runner-Up

Senior Papers

Jeryn Melloy - EVSC Early College High School; First Place

Madalyn Meece - EVSC Early College High School; Second Place

Tatum Metzler - EVSC Early College High School; Runner-Up

Youth Individual Exhibits

Matthias Jennings - Tell City History Day Club; First Place, Youth Individual Exhibits

Youth Individual Performances

Cecilila Mundy - Tell City History Day Club; First Place, Youth Individual Performances